Doddington Enclosure

• Dod Law Enclosure Site

Nearest Town:Coldstream (19km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NU008317 / Sheet: 75

Add an image Add an image
<b>Doddington Enclosure</b>Posted by Hob <b>Doddington Enclosure</b>Posted by Hob <b>Doddington Enclosure</b>Posted by Hob <b>Doddington Enclosure</b>Posted by Hob <b>Doddington Enclosure</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Doddington Enclosure</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven

As you follow the path past the trig pillar, you can just about make out the enclosure, the cairn and the RA are about 10m to the left of the path, where the land starts to slope down again, and the bracken starts to give way to heather.
This one's actually a bit easier to find in summer, as the bracken doesn't grow on the cairn, making the barer patch easier to spot.

Note that the paths marked on the OS map bear only a vague resemblance to the paths visible on the ground, largely due to bracken infestation.

Just east of the triangulation pillar, it's hard to make out the enclosure while you are in situ.
The rock art is found at the centre of a small cairn. The markings are really faint, didn't come out on my first picture so had to resort to marking the main points with water.
Extremely windy up there but it provided a clear view to the sea one way and the Cheviots on the other. Lovely open skies.
.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven