Doddington Moor Quarry Site

• Dod Law Quarry

Nearest Town:Coldstream (19km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NU008320 / Sheet: 75

Web searches for Doddington Moor Quarry Site

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Doddington Moor Quarry Site</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Doddington Moor Quarry Site</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Doddington Moor Quarry Site</b>Posted by Hob <b>Doddington Moor Quarry Site</b>Posted by Hob <b>Doddington Moor Quarry Site</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Doddington Moor Quarry Site</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Doddington Moor Quarry Site</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Doddington Moor Quarry Site</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Doddington Moor Quarry Site</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Doddington Moor Quarry Site</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Doddington Moor Quarry Site</b>Posted by greywether <b>Doddington Moor Quarry Site</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Doddington Moor Quarry Site</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Doddington Moor Quarry Site</b>Posted by Hob <b>Doddington Moor Quarry Site</b>Posted by Hob

01/05/2016 - In the end I gave up looking for this one and decided to make my way back to the path through the heather. Of course, as soon as I stopped looking the rock appeared at my feet. Sometimes you can try too hard, better just to let fate decide :-)

This was my favourite rock on the hill (which is covered in cup and ring marked stones). The rings are nice and dobby. It's worth the effort and good fun trying to find.
thelonious Posted by thelonious
21st May 2016ce
Edited 21st May 2016ce

It's only taken 14 years, but I finally seen the darn thing in the real.

I reckon it was made by the same person who did the one at Dod Law Hillfort.

The heather burning has come within 3m of the panel. Careful with that fire! Burn not the carvings, for they are nice.
6th July 2006ce

It's hard work this one - struggled through knee-deep heather to get here, felt like I'd waded through a mile of thick treacle.
Hard to find too: and I was a bit disappoined to find that the beautifully clear stone I'd seen pictured in a book had turned into a monster of a lichen colony!!
One for the determined.
.o0O0o.