Ergyd Isaf

Nearest Town:Port Talbot (5km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SS79438864 / Sheet: 170

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ergyd Isaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ergyd Isaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ergyd Isaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ergyd Isaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ergyd Isaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ergyd Isaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ergyd Isaf</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Set overlooking the massive steelworks of Port Talbot, looming a couple of miles to the west, the coastal height of Mynydd Brombil is crowned by a pair of 'tumuli' at Ergyd Isaf. Both burial cairns are reasonably well preserved - the southwestern monument by far the larger - and reached by a steep, yet interesting climb from the village of Goytre within Cwm Dyffryn to the north.

Things are not as they should be, however, the western environs of Mynydd Brombill having been chosen as the site of a 'wind farm' whose owners, far from being receptive to those within the community wishing to better understand their heritage (as might perhaps have been expected from such a 'progressive industry?'), instead, vehemently threaten 'prosecution' upon any antiquarian wishing to view the primary cairn up close by venturing into its field via the gate. Now while irresponsible trespass (a 'civil wrongdoing') clearly needs to be stopped for the good of everyone, the fact that - as far as I'm aware - the act of erecting of a fence upon (and thus damaging) a scheduled ancient monument is a CRIMINAL offence would appear to have escaped the notice of otherwise very observant landowners? Not to mention the authorities. But there you are. For the record, I settled for a view from behind the fence.....

Despite these shortcomings, there is still much to celebrate at Ergyd Isaf, the assumed final resting place of a Bronze Age VIP - hey, a precursor to local greats Anthony Hopkins or Richard Burton perhaps? One can only hope a more inclusive attitude will one day be considered for these prehistoric treasures in order to restore them to their former prominence within the local landscape. Not too late to make amends, people.

Ergyd Isaf, overlooking Port Talbot