Grange (Newcastle By.)

Nearest Town:Kill (8km SSW)
OS Ref (IE):   N996288 / Sheet: 50

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Grange (Newcastle By.)

<b>Grange (Newcastle By.)</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Grange (Newcastle By.)</b>Posted by ryaner

How many times have I been here and failed to identify this stone? Too many, but sure what the heck? It’s a tranquil setting with a satisfyingly ancient feel about the place. That said, it’s important to say that this stone is not recognised by the SMR at archaeology.ie as ancient. It doesn’t mention it at all. However, on the tourist board outside the graveyard that records the monuments in the locality and gives a map of the area, it’s called a pagan stone and says that it maybe marks an old, pre-christian burial site. And sure what more would you need?

It’s very firmly embedded in the ground at the rear of an old chest tomb, a granite slab about 1.3 or 1.4 metres tall, aligned almost north-south on its longer axis, tapering to a point and reasonably convincing. And yet the nagging doubt is there. Does it even pre-date the adjacent tomb. The granite doesn’t look worn enough for a stone that has been erect for thousands of years. I guess the only way to be really sure is to excavate it, a prospect not too likely for the foreseeable.