Nisbet, NE of Cow Castle

Nearest Town:Biggar (5km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT04433329 / Sheet: 72

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Nisbet, NE of Cow Castle

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nisbet, NE of Cow Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nisbet, NE of Cow Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nisbet, NE of Cow Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nisbet, NE of Cow Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nisbet, NE of Cow Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Sited a little way to the approx north-east of the fabulous Cow Castle upon the same ridge, this is actually a quite well defined enclosure, particularly when viewed from Langloch Knowe across the pass.

An RCAHMS record (1978) reckons the site measures 'internally about 37m by 30m' [and] 'has been enclosed originally by a boulder-faced, rubble-cored wall, probably not more than 3m thick, now represented by a low scarp or crest-line on all sides except the S and SW where it survives as a grass covered stone bank measuring 6m in maximum thickness.'

The site possesses fine views toward the large enclosure crowning nearby White Hill; unfortunately an ewe consumed by her inability to help her (presumably) dying lamb ensured I could not linger.... my presence was the last thing she needed. Thankfully the farmer arrived soon afterward to no doubt do what needed to be done.