Whoom

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (22km SSE)

Added by CARL

I spotted 2 piles of stones from the road although I do not know if these are the cairns?
The fields slope down towards the sea.

Canmore states:
'These three mounds are situated 260 m NW of the former farmstead of Whoom in boggy ground at the head of a small hillside valley. They were excavated by Grant (W G Grant 1937) in 1936.
The northernmost mound ('A' - Grant no 6) measured about 4.5 m in diameter and is still 1 m in height; it contained a cist (see plan) which was found to be empty.
Mound 'B' (Grant no 7) measured 7 m in diameter and 1.2 m in height; Grant revealed a cist which contained a club-like stone implement.
The third cairn ('C' - Grant no 8) lay about 40 m to the S; it was 5.5 m in diameter and 0.3 m in height. It covered a cist containing a steatite urn with a cremation, three other steatite objects (suggested by Grant to be amulets) and 'cramp'. The cist, normally waterlogged, can still be seen. The finds are in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) (Accession nos: EQ 438-40). (PSAS 1935). Situated on the summit of a rocky ridge about 100 m NNW of mound 'A' there is a further possible example measuring about 2 m in diameter and 0.5 m high (previously un-noted).
Visited by R G Lamb 1980.
RCAHMS 1982; RCAHMS 1946.

When seen in 1972, these mounds were described as being turf-covered, with evidence of central excavations. They appeared to have a content of earth with some stone.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS(AA) 12 October 1972.'