Ffrith y Ddwyffrwd

Nearest Town:Penmaenmawr (4km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH74337230 / Sheet: 115

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ffrith y Ddwyffrwd</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffrith y Ddwyffrwd</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffrith y Ddwyffrwd</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffrith y Ddwyffrwd</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffrith y Ddwyffrwd</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffrith y Ddwyffrwd</b>Posted by postman <b>Ffrith y Ddwyffrwd</b>Posted by postman

From Caer Bach fort take the south west path, passing the possible four or five clearance cairns, at these small cairns turn off path and go south through the gate and the cairn is directly in front of you. It is set amongst other larger boulders that look very up right and suspicious and too close to the cairn to be unrelated.

I found this site on the portal, and had to immediately go find it, seeing as it's not far from home (relatively) and quite close to the great Orme where I watched the sunrise earlier this morning, this was no problem.

The best features of this cairn are the almost intact cist in the middle, it has three large stones forming an open ended box, no capstone unfortunately. Around the north west arc of the cairn is some kerb stones, two rows of them. But on the south side they are all but gone, the cairn is almost undetectable from about twenty yards away, there is no mound to it, no cairn material at all. Just like the Caer Bach cairn about a kilometer to the north, it is disguised as just another non feature amongst these hills.

Gee whiz I love this place, just down hill from here is Maen y Bardd, and all that round there, there are also many settlements, and probably much more waiting to be discovered and described. One could spend a considerable chunk of ones life exploring between the river and the mountains, there's a lot to see.
But i'm done here for today, one more site left to see and just enough time to see it, back to the car.
Edited 23rd June 2012ce