Pen-Y-Castell

Nearest Town:Port Talbot (4km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS78859175 / Sheet: 170

Added by CARL

Visited 5.3.11
Directions: Take the B4282 east out of Cwmafan you soon come to Pen Y Castell farm on your right.. Don't try to park at the farm drive as it is very posh and you will soon be spotted! Instead there is a turning on the right just before the farm (leading to an 'executive' housing development) where parking is easy. Park on the side of the road and you will see a nice new wooden field gate. Over the gate and take the short but steep walk up the hill. When you get to the top you will see the remains of the enclosure behind a wire fence. For a change there was no barbed wire on top so jumping over was easy! It takes 10 minutes to walk from the car to the enclosure.
The remains are well preserved with a single bank / ditch – about 0.5 metres high from the inside but well over head height when standing in the ditch. The site is not big but it was obviously well defended when in use. The site is well postioned for viewing down the various valleys.
All in all well worth a look when in the area. There doesn't appear to be any official access to the site.

Coflein describes the site:
An oval enclosure, c.72m E-W by 32m, occupying the summit of a steep sided hill, defined by two concentric banks, or scarps, c.10m apart and having an E facing entrance.