Yon Barrow

Nearest Town:Bere Regis (3km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SY86379295 / Sheet: 194

Added by formicaant

<b>Yon Barrow</b>Posted by formicaant

This barrow took me some time to find, three trips in all. It is in Grinsell's Dorset barrows where it is described as "large", suggesting he couldn't find it either. I'm not surprised as the barrow is in a large plantation of conifers and appears to have been cleared fairly recently.
It has an external ditch about 2 metres wide and the vestiges of a bank. There were several badger setts showing recent footprints on the north side. The forestry commission have marked the site by placing angle topped wooden posts at the four cardinal points, I assume this is a protective measure.
M.A.G.I.C. gives its dimensions as 15m in diameter by 2.45m in height and say it is built from turf,earth and sand.
formicaant Posted by formicaant

Yon Barrow

Details of barrow on Pastscape

A bowl barrow with a mound composed of earth, sand and turf, with maximum dimensions of 15m in diameter and c2.45m in height. The mound is surrounded by a quarry ditch which is visible as an earthwork.

(SY 86379294) Yon Barrow (Tumulus) (NR) (1)
A large ditched bowl tumulus. No other detail given, apart from height of 10 ft. (2)
This barrow has a diameter of 16.0 metres and a height of 3.1 metres. A surrounding ditch has an average width of 2.5 metres and an average depth of 0.4 metres. It has a pointed top and has no trace of mutilation. Covered with heather and young coniferous trees. A bowl barrow. (3)
SY 86379294. Yon barrow (Yarn Barrow, 1777) is a ditched bowl, 45ft. diameter and 8ft. high on Lockyer's Hill now planted
with conifers. (4)
Yon Barrow (name not confirmed), remains as described and measured by Auth (3); there are slight indications of an excavation on the east side. See ground photograph. Revised at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (5)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1902