Fell of Barhullion

Nearest Town:Whithorn (8km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NX361419 / Sheet: 83

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fell of Barhullion</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Fell of Barhullion</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Fell of Barhullion</b>Posted by markj99

I visited the Fell of Barhullion fort while investigating the shy and retiring Cup and Ring Marked rocks on Blairbuy Farm. Most of these are covered by turf or gorse so the visible remains of the fort come as a relief.
Canmore ID 62757 (go to Links) has a good aerial picture of the fort and a detailed description of the layout. They suggest the placement of a Chevaux de Frise, an anti-cavalry device consisting of randomly placed vertically set stones.

Canmore ID 62757

Fell of Barhullion Fort

National Museums Scotland

A Middle Bronze Age spearhead found on the Fell of Barhullion.

This super (and much older) carved stone ball also came from the immediate area, namely Stellock, which is the site of cup and ring marked rocks.

This area is full of prehistoric finds and sites - you'd imagine the Fell of Barhullion itself to be of significance?