Buttony

Nearest Town:Coldstream (20km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NU017310 / Sheet: 75

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Buttony</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Buttony</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Buttony</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Buttony</b>Posted by greywether <b>Buttony</b>Posted by greywether <b>Buttony</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Buttony</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Buttony</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Buttony</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Buttony</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Buttony</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartuk <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartuk Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Buttony</b>Posted by rockandy <b>Buttony</b>Posted by Hob

The outcrop of Buttony is now covered by trees, inhabited by deer (I heard one but couldn't see it).
To find it from the southerly part of Gled Law look to the east, you can see a Pill Box on a hill. The Wooded area behind it contains the Rock Art. My OS map shows it as open countryside but the trees are quite mature.
To the southern edge of the wood is a gate, the rock art is up towards the north-west of the area.
The largest slab is open to the sky so is "spotlit" on a bright day; the two intertwined carvings are towards the top end of the outcrop.
Well worth stooping through the trees :-)

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
It has been two years since i took those last pictures of Buttony, so decided that the weather was perfect, conditions were perfect. This was the ideal time to try the side flash and it seems to have worked, after a few tries i managed to get the exact angle on the carvings that i needed. I was unlucky not to have caught a couple of stoats in shot, both ran right in front of us, one of them stopped on the panel, looked at us for a couple of seconds then ran off, just missed that shot. rockartwolf Posted by rockartwolf

Buttony on BRAC Updated

Buttony on BRAC