Easter Aquhorthies

• East Aquhorthies

Nearest Town:Inverurie (4km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ732208 / Sheet: 38

VIDEO: Aberdeenshire musicians take inspiration from ancient standing stones

An Aberdeenshire orchestra is performing as a group once more, with some perfectly-spaced ancient standing stones helping to keep them safely apart.

More info :

Wind Turbine Plan May Impact On Stone Circle

Decision due after council carried out site visit.

More info :

Debate over controversial turbine plan

A contentious plan to erect a wind turbine near a historic stone circle in Aberdeenshire will be considered by councillors today.

The proposed development at Newbigging Farm, Chapel of Garioch, near Inverurie, lies just north of the Easter Aquhorthies monument... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by postman <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by postman <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by postman <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by postman <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by postman <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by postman <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by postman <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by postman <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by postman <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by postman <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Chris <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by faerygirl <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Chris <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Chris <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Chris <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Chris <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Vicster <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Hob <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by jim j <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by BigSweetie <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Chris <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by greywether <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by greywether <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by tiluki <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by misterdale <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by misterdale <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Moth <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by davidtic <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by davidtic <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Chris <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Chris <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Chris <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Chris <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Chris <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Chris <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Chris <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Chris <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Chris <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Chris <b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by a23 Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Easter Aquhorthies</b>Posted by Jane

Sign posted from Inverurie.

This site is simply fantastic – one of the finest stone circles I have ever visited.

There is a designated parking area with an information board and a sign which states the circle is 400m away. Myself, Dafydd and Sophie walked up the tarmac path to the circle whilst Karen preferred to stay in the car and read.

The walk is very easy and I was delighted to find we had the circle to ourselves. The rain showers had stopped, the clouds began to break up and the sun was shining brightly – and hot.

I found the (relatively) modern stone wall surrounding the circle only added to the site and certainly wasn’t a distraction for me. The huge recumbent is a sight to behold. I wonder if the two large stones in front of the recumbent were put there to ensure it stays in place?

Dafydd and Sophie amused themselves by sword fighting (plastic swords!) whilst I enjoyed the otherwise peaceful location. There are decent views to be had to the east.

This was one of the highlights of the holiday for me and is now be amongst my favorite stone circles. I was knocked out by this place and we stayed as long as we dare knowing that Karen was waiting for us in the car. This is a place you could easily spend a long time savoring.

If you get the chance I would strongly recommend a visit. You won’t be disappointed.

If that wasn’t enough I also got to knock another H.S. site off the list!
18th August 2014ce

28/04/2012 - Had to wait forever for the sun to come out but worth the wait as the circle looks great in sunshine. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Edited 2nd March 2014ce

We arived at the carpark and it was still blazing sunshine and blue skies. The walk up the circle is just lovely, and we mused on the joys of living in such a lush and wonderful place, and did some very amatuer birdspotting! Upon arrival, we were both stopped in our tracks by the colours before us. The stones were just shimmering and the different shades of red were breathtaking.

We spent a long time here, we just could not bring ourselves to leave. We lay on the grass in silence, wandered round gabbling away and gazed at Bennachie in the distance, just blown away by it. I had wanted to come here for such a long time but had also been wary of the fact it is such a showsite, with all that implies;I was worried it would be too clinical but - oh my - this place was just magnificent.
Vicster Posted by Vicster

Wow it's been 9 years since I first visited this circle-Mr Cope has a lot to answer for!

On a whim I decided to re-visit this Sunday past to watch the sunrise over the circle. Like my experiences at Tyrebagger & Whitehills, even without a camera to watch the sky lighten, the sun rise and to see the light creep across the ground before hitting the stones is an amazing experience.

The light literally changes second by second, through a range of pinks, yellows and oranges and, like this morning, heavy overhead cloud only amplifies this. There was a window of around 20 minutes from sunrise until it disappeared above the grey clag but it was worth the 5:30 alarm.

As Gladman has mentioned, East Aquhorthies is a show site, and perhaps can variously be accused of being over-restored, over-manicured and occasionally over-visited. Some visits with 20 other people are wholly unmemorable.

But then, at other times, you fully appreciate the builders genius.
Chris Posted by Chris
Edited 28th September 2009ce

I visited Easter Aquhorthies on a still November evening. I had watched the sunset at Broomend and then drove in the twilight along the single track road from Inverurie.
I parked up in the carpark and walked along the track, the moon was quite high and was encircled by a huge ice halo. I could hear an owl screeching in the distance. It was one of those moments when you know something special was happening.
I sat in the circle and the place just seemed to wrap itself around me. I can't tell you how long I stayed there but it was a real wrench to walk away from the place.
This was my first visit to the circle and to see it in the moonlight was an unforgetable experience. I'm in love with this circle
3rd December 2006ce

Properly called Easter Aquhorthies, this was my first recumbent stone circle – and the one I had been most looking forward to seeing. Beautifully restored and presented and with stones sparkling in the light out of the greenest of landscapes, we spent three delightful hours here during which I got quite sunburned.

People came and went. Local dog walkers, casual visitors, a party of children, mountain bikers, joggers (one woman swore blind she has just seen a lynx or other large cat in the next field) and a friendly mature couple who knew about stones. We got chatting to them about Aubrey Burl and Julian Cope. The gentleman, who must have been well into his 70s who had met Cope at some talk or other commented on Cope's academic prowess despite his unusual and unique appearance!

Ah, but the stones! What a temple to the heavens! I was enchanted and reached for my paints. I started with a quick sketch, but moved on to a more considered and lengthy study.

11th September 2003

As I approached, the thing that struck me most was the stones individual beauty – this wasn’t a group chosen for shape and size alone.

The first welcoming stone looks like it’s made out of dark pink sugar.
Then there’s the focal point: the mackerel-striped recumbent, the dark grey one beside with the white quartz lines, then a granular pink round boulder, the smooth pale uprights…
The size felt irrelevant, a collection of pebbles a thousandth of this size would be just as beautiful to me. Even now I am left with a persistent memory of the colours left by the stones and the landscape, something I usually only get after spending a day at the beach.

Over the back towards the black Mither Tap, I could hear the sound of rhythmic drumming (I think it was a pile-driver); this and the dark skies should have made the place threatening but I’m sorry it was just too beautiful.

Disabled access: The carpark has a gate to the path but this can be avoided by going around by the road. It’s a fair distance uphill to the site. I would say it’s 400m but it’s tarmac. I think it may be possible to get a car right up the hill lane, but not sure about the permission for this. Unfortunately when you get to the top, the remaining piece of the track is very rocky and there is a small kissing gate into the circle itself.

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven

East Aquhorties Stone circle (23.8.2002)

This site is now very well signposted from the main A96.
There is a car park at the bottom of the track that leads to the circle. The car park even now has a litterbin and info board. It's about 200m from the car park to the circle.

What still never fails to (happily) surprise me is the amount of people who visit ancient sites. At 9.30 am there was already a couple just returning from the circle - a slightly unlikely couple, dressed very smartly and driving a huge new 4x4. And then a horse rider was passing next to the circle, breaking in a young horse.

East Aquhorties is yet another fantastic place set in a marvellous surrounding. The 'modernisation' of the circle (the stone wall) isn't that bad and I really felt at home here.
26th November 2002ce

I love this circle-a definite air of power still remains, and I found it harder to leave than I usually do. I was struck by an overwhelming urge to lay down in the circle, and when I did attempt to leave, it was like wading through treacle - an effect which ceased as soon as I got outside the stones.

An unusual experience for me, yet not unpleasant.

A powerful place.
4th September 2002ce

This was, a few years ago now, my virgin site!What a great one to start at methinks.On a howler of a stormy day, after visiting the nearby Archaeolink centre, I craved to venture further back in time.The extreme weather suited the site:it felt "IN YOUR FACE!". Alive..... Posted by ruskus
24th November 2001ce

My partner and I visited this site in summer 1993 - this was the first stone circle we both had been to.
We thought there might be ettiquette at these places - like hushed reverence or something - when we got there, there was an older couple lying down, snogging on the grass at the side of the circle. We looked about for a wee while then went back to the car and had our breakfast. We went back and the couple were away and we clambered about the stones, posing and taking photographs (I'll try and upload them soon - I like these photos cos I've got a full head of hair and a couple of buttocks less fat). We stayed there all morning - it was a fresh bright morning - I'll never forget the impression this place left on me.
We left and visited Culloden battlefield, later the same day (there was a mournful and haunting atmosphere here). The place was almost lost in a thick pea soup fog - couldn't have been more different from East Aquhorthies.
16th November 2001ce

Amen to all of the above. Don't worry about the reconstructed nature of this site, it's too special for such things to detract from it. Event the dry stone wall gives a feeling of hengeness from inside. We had the circle to ourselves, although someone had visited recently, as a diferent flower had been left at each stone. It added to the feeling of a well loved circle in a beautiful location. Chris Posted by Chris
15th October 2000ce

I visited East Aquhorthies in August and accept that it's tidied and spruce, but I didn't feel that it detracted from it being a good accessable RSC that gave me a very clear view of how an upstanding RSC would look like.
Being a Wessex lad I was intrigued by the obvious difference in form between stone circles as i know them and the RSC's. It seems hard to believe that they didn't also have different functions from each other. I did fall in love with the RSC's while sat here in the sun, with my back to Mithy Tap. Mithy Tap was clearly there and visable, but didn't seem to be on any obvious alignment to the Recumbant, so I had no impression of the circle and the hill being linked in this way.
RSC's for beginners, perfect for me and very pretty, when i later went to Whitehills, the 2 experiences complimented each other well.
6th September 2000ce

Finely preserved circle, with, as Merrick suggested, a kind of odd feel in its positioning. Mither Tap looms to the west, but the circle seems to ignore it. Added to this is the cluster of modern trees that obscure the horizon frames by the recumbent and flankers. I loved the stone near the gate that looks like crystallised flesh! Posted by gyrus
27th August 2000ce

This is the first Recumbent Stone Circle we visited, and with hindsight it's a good choice. Many of them have either lost a lot of the stones or the surroundings or the view, but this one has the lot.

The warm vibe of the site contrasted sharply with the icy evening wind, and in my crippled state I'm always a tad tired and slow, so the cold prevented us abiding by our impulse to stay for ages.

The monstrously sized recumbent stone is imposing to the uninitiated eye, but rather than the stones themselves, my attention was constantly drawn to the dominating shape of Mither Tap mountain. All around us on three sides were gentle fertile rolling downs, but the Mither gave such a startling contrast, all grey, huge and distant in a landscape otherwise green, close and intimate. This, Annwen noted, was the real genius of the siting here; to create a 'false horizon' when looking at the recumbent stone it needed to be looking up the hill and just before the crest, rather like driving up a hill can give the illusion that there's nothing beyond it and you're heading to a cliff edge. And Mither Tap is the only mountain to be clear beyond this place. Walk 100 metres west, even, and peaks next to Mither Tap are visible, but from East Aquhorthies stones it's the one and only.

Circles elsewhere tend to feel like the centre of a landscape. This one feels like it's at the very edge.
7th August 2000ce

This was my first ever RSC visit ... working in Aberdeen for 4 weeks, I followed Julian's advice and started with the perfect show site to know what the monuments should look like. The first impression was of joy at the lovely colour co-ordination of the stones and the poise of the recumbent, but tempered by the overly manicured look - all freshly mown grass, perfect drystone walling, nicely painted iron fence etc. It is a beautiful, yet somehow empty feeling site that left me in a bit of a puzzle about RSC's, a feeling that was blown away over the hills by my next one - Tyrebagger ! As I left East Aquhorthies, wondering if all sites would be like this, an American and his small boy walked past. "Is this a landing site for spaceships"? asked the lad. "Hell, no" said dad, "it's a temple to the gods". Right on. Posted by Gazza

Extreme Stonefeelers' World of Hard Rock & Standing Stones

Pics of East Aquorthies stone circle.