Easter Aquhorthies

East Aquhorties Stone circle (23.8.2002)

This site is now very well signposted from the main A96.
There is a car park at the bottom of the track that leads to the circle. The car park even now has a litterbin and info board. It's about 200m from the car park to the circle.

What still never fails to (happily) surprise me is the amount of people who visit ancient sites. At 9.30 am there was already a couple just returning from the circle - a slightly unlikely couple, dressed very smartly and driving a huge new 4x4. And then a horse rider was passing next to the circle, breaking in a young horse.

East Aquhorties is yet another fantastic place set in a marvellous surrounding. The 'modernisation' of the circle (the stone wall) isn't that bad and I really felt at home here.