Easter Aquhorthies

Fieldnotes

This was my first ever RSC visit ... working in Aberdeen for 4 weeks, I followed Julian's advice and started with the perfect show site to know what the monuments should look like. The first impression was of joy at the lovely colour co-ordination of the stones and the poise of the recumbent, but tempered by the overly manicured look - all freshly mown grass, perfect drystone walling, nicely painted iron fence etc. It is a beautiful, yet somehow empty feeling site that left me in a bit of a puzzle about RSC's, a feeling that was blown away over the hills by my next one - Tyrebagger ! As I left East Aquhorthies, wondering if all sites would be like this, an American and his small boy walked past. "Is this a landing site for spaceships"? asked the lad. "Hell, no" said dad, "it's a temple to the gods". Right on. Posted by Gazza