Easter Aquhorthies

Fieldnotes

I visited East Aquhorthies in August and accept that it's tidied and spruce, but I didn't feel that it detracted from it being a good accessable RSC that gave me a very clear view of how an upstanding RSC would look like.
Being a Wessex lad I was intrigued by the obvious difference in form between stone circles as i know them and the RSC's. It seems hard to believe that they didn't also have different functions from each other. I did fall in love with the RSC's while sat here in the sun, with my back to Mithy Tap. Mithy Tap was clearly there and visable, but didn't seem to be on any obvious alignment to the Recumbant, so I had no impression of the circle and the hill being linked in this way.
RSC's for beginners, perfect for me and very pretty, when i later went to Whitehills, the 2 experiences complimented each other well.