Easter Aquhorthies

Sign posted from Inverurie.

This site is simply fantastic – one of the finest stone circles I have ever visited.

There is a designated parking area with an information board and a sign which states the circle is 400m away. Myself, Dafydd and Sophie walked up the tarmac path to the circle whilst Karen preferred to stay in the car and read.

The walk is very easy and I was delighted to find we had the circle to ourselves. The rain showers had stopped, the clouds began to break up and the sun was shining brightly – and hot.

I found the (relatively) modern stone wall surrounding the circle only added to the site and certainly wasn’t a distraction for me. The huge recumbent is a sight to behold. I wonder if the two large stones in front of the recumbent were put there to ensure it stays in place?

Dafydd and Sophie amused themselves by sword fighting (plastic swords!) whilst I enjoyed the otherwise peaceful location. There are decent views to be had to the east.

This was one of the highlights of the holiday for me and is now be amongst my favorite stone circles. I was knocked out by this place and we stayed as long as we dare knowing that Karen was waiting for us in the car. This is a place you could easily spend a long time savoring.

If you get the chance I would strongly recommend a visit. You won’t be disappointed.

If that wasn’t enough I also got to knock another H.S. site off the list!