The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Ring Cairn

<b>Oldcourt</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • Woodend Hill

Nearest Town:Blessington (4km W)
OS Ref (IE):   O018139 / Sheet: 56
Latitude:53° 9' 57.16" N
Longitude:   6° 28' 39.59" W

Added by ryaner

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Oldcourt</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Oldcourt</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Oldcourt</b>Posted by ryaner


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Oldcourt ring cairn, robbed out cairn or barrow is relatively easy to get to. It's in an area that has much of interest, south-west of a large habitation site at the top of Woodend Hill. There are great views to the south and the tree-line that contains Lugnagun passage grave is visible, though a daunting prospect across the valley and up a steep incline.

The cairn/barrow is about 15 metres across and the stony bank is visible at a height of .3 of a metre, though very hard to get a good shot of with all the rushes and stuff. I had her nibs in tow and even though I wanted to, I didn't fancy the climb to the top of Woodend Hill with her on my shoulders.
ryaner Posted by ryaner
23rd April 2014ce
Edited 23rd April 2014ce