The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Artificial Mound

<b>Unyatuak</b>Posted by RavenfeatherImage © Paul Kesterton
This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Unyatank
  • Unyatauk

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (12km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY5232719811 / Sheet: 6
Latitude:59° 3' 46.18" N
Longitude:   2° 49' 53.02" W

Added by Ravenfeather

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Unyatuak</b>Posted by wideford <b>Unyatuak</b>Posted by wideford <b>Unyatuak</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>Unyatuak</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>Unyatuak</b>Posted by Ravenfeather


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Appears as Unyatank on the 1st 25" map, which sounds the more likely name. Even on 2nd 25" it is Unyatauk not Unyatuak. Only seen it from the road, but there appear to be two similar rises 'behind' this mound wideford Posted by wideford
10th January 2016ce
Edited 10th January 2016ce

Visited 4th June 2013

On my epic trek around Shapinsay I notice a site enigmatically labelled a 'mound' on the OS map. With the sun beating down, and hardly a breeze in the air, I really can't pass up the chance to visit such a nearby site.

The mound is visible from the road, in a field just behind the house of Bonnyhill. An open gate into a pasture field of long grass allows me tramp up the low rise toward the mound. An Oystercatcher is perched atop the low boulder which is visible on the crown of the mound, but soon takes flight and angrily wheels overhead pipping at me for disturbing his perch.

Canmore describes the site as a circular mound, mostly composed of earth, and likely a burial mound, as the situation is a good one for a barrow, although there is no record of anything having been found there. The cairn material is believed to be more modern. It does feel like it should be a cairn, sited on a prominent raised area, and with stunning views out over the bay, but something here just feels a little mysterious.

Worth a visit if you are passing, especially when the fine weather lets you appreciate the views from the mound, and to ponder what this place once was.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather
6th June 2013ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Supposedly, according to the 1880 Name Book, the mound was the site of an ancient 'Pictish Fort'. Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather
6th June 2013ce


Add a link Add a link

RCAHMS Canmore

Canmore site description for Unyatuak.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather
6th June 2013ce
Edited 6th June 2013ce