The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Lyde Road

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • King's Moss

Nearest Town:Stromness (12km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   HY33031821 / Sheet: 6
Latitude:59° 2' 45.09" N
Longitude:   3° 10' 2.52" W

Added by CARL

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 9.6.12

No more than a low grass covered mound.
It you weren’t looking for it specifically you wouldn’t know it was there.
Not one to recommend.

Canmore states:
‘The remains of a probable barrow, grass covered, composed mainly of earth, some 70m north of the main road. It measures 9m in diameter and 0.7m in height’.
Posted by CARL
17th July 2012ce