Cobhill Barrow

Nearest Town:Salisbury (10km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU233332 / Sheet: 184

Add folklore Add folklore
Winterslow: tradition of golden coffin buried in the vicinity, which contains two of the largest barrows in the county (excluding Silbury). Information from the late J.F.S. Stone, 1951.
From Barrow Treasure, in Fact, Tradition, and Legislation
L. V. Grinsell
Folklore, Vol. 78, No. 1. (Spring, 1967), pp. 1-38.

As you can tell, this might not be this Bronze age barrow that the folklore refers to - there are a large number of barrows in cemeteries to the north of the Winterslows. So you probably won't find it. Just leave your metal detector at home please.
21st March 2007ce
Edited 21st March 2007ce

Details of site on Pastscape

The remains of a Bronze Age bowl barrow.

(SU 23483329) Cobhill Barrow (NR). (1)
A mutilated bowl barrow, Winterslow 25, 18 paces x 15 paces x 4 ft high; traces of a slight ditch. Considered by P F Ewence probably to have been used as a siting point for a change in the angle of the Roman road (RR 45a). (2)
A badly mutilated 0.7m high mound is all that remains of this barrow. Ewence's contention would seem to be suspect as neither the eastern nor western alignment of the Roman Road intersects the barrow. (3)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1962