Hafotty-Fach Stones

Nearest Town:Barmouth (5km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH664136 / Sheet: 124

Added by Kammer

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hafotty-Fach Stones</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hafotty-Fach Stones</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hafotty-Fach Stones</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hafotty-Fach Stones</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hafotty-Fach Stones</b>Posted by Meic <b>Hafotty-Fach Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Hafotty-Fach Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Hafotty-Fach Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Hafotty-Fach Stones</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Hafotty-Fach Stones</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 15th December 2003: Hafotty-Fach Stone II isn't obvious from the road because it's quite a way down the slope. It's pretty unassuming, but worth looking for. The thin edge of the stone points down the valley, leading me to ponder whether there's a connection between this cluster of Bronze Age sites and the stream. Kammer Posted by Kammer

These stones are listed by the Gwynedd Archaeological Trust:

Stone II is at grid reference SH66421363 "Standing Stone - Cairn". I think this is an amalgamation of two records, one for the standing stone and one for Hafotty-Fach Ring Cairn. This may be a misinterpretation.

Stone I is at grid reference SH66601365, but they also list a third stone nearby at SH66591364. I can see some scope for confusion identifying one from the other in the field as they're very close to each other. As I've failed to locate either, I can't really help clarify the situation. Strangely neither of these sites appear to be listed by the RCAHMW.

Both these stones are marked on the Ordnance Survey Landranger map.