Garth Standing Stone

• Cadair Elwa standing stone

Nearest Town:Menai Bridge (5km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SH543683 / Sheets: 114, 115

Added by rdavymed

Add an image Add an image
<b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by Gruff <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by Gruff <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by Gruff <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by Gruff <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by Gruff <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by Gruff <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by Gruff <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by postman <b>Garth Standing Stone</b>Posted by rdavymed

An interesting looking stone covered in distictive spots and stripes which reminds me a little bit of the stone inside Bryn Celli Ddu.

It would be interesting to learn more about the name Cadair Elwa. I suspect Elwa (as in Llanelwy, Vale of Elwy) is a personal name and cadair means seat as in stronghold or homestead.

We squeezed in at the field gate and I quickly hopped over and headed up the hill.

The stone is not visible from the road.

As soon as you reach the top of the hill the stone is easy to spot.
It is about 1 metre high x 0.5 metre wide - light grey in colour. There are several stones packed in around its base.

As long as you can park an easy stone to visit and worth the effort.
21st September 2012ce

after reading previous fieldnotes i was surprised to find a good parking place ,try harder the stone and the view are worth it postman Posted by postman
2nd July 2006ce

Travelling North from Carnarfon on the A487, leave for the B4547. Just after you go under the A487 turn right. As you drive uphill, try to keep an eye behing you to the right. The stone will be visible in a field. Access to this field seems impossible, though. Posted by rdavymed