Perryfoot

• Perry Dale Bowl and Long barrows

Nearest Town:Whaley Bridge (9km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SK109811 / Sheet: 110

Added by stubob

<b>Perryfoot</b>Posted by stubob <b>Perryfoot</b>Posted by stubob

[visited jan 2011] This is a weird melange of an earthwork added to by the somewhat surreal landscape immediately behind it of what's left of eldon hill. The focus seems however to be to the west and south as that is where the landscape opens up.

According to the HER this is a bronze age round barrow on top of a neolithic long barrow. Both are obvious upon inspection, the long barrow very denuded, the round barrow somewhat damaged presumably by excavations in the 18th and 19th century. Without guidance though this could be a round barrow simply spread out in one direction. The round barrow is large and I saw a few larger stones poking through on top, presumably from the two cists which were found in the 19th century.

The barrows themselves seem similar to the injected barrows at various henges about the land including the one at Arbor Low. A new religion interposing itself onto the old perhaps.

Access is over a stile, through a gate and easily accessibly from the nearest road along a muddy track/footpath.
juamei Posted by juamei
20th February 2011ce

Laying in a field behind Eldon quarry slag heaps and at the bottom of what must have been the once impressive.... and soon to be no more Eldon Hill.

The long barrow is orientated ENE/WSW and is around 50x25m and over 1m high in places. A round barrow is superimposed on the eastern end.
It's still well worth a look.

Only a short walk across a field off the B6061 Castleton - Sparrowpit, there's room for a car on the roadside.
stubob Posted by stubob
Edited 23rd March 2003ce