Gurnos

Round Cairn

Nearest Town:Llandrindod Wells (15km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SN89976262 / Sheet: 147

Added by GLADMAN

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gurnos</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gurnos</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gurnos</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gurnos</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gurnos</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gurnos</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gurnos</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gurnos</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Now The Elenydd, that wild 'Green Desert of Wales', has perhaps more than its fair share of wondrously obscure prehistoric sites... however, this is arguably as obscure as they come: not only is it not indicated upon OS mapping... not even Coflein have been able to locate it, to date:

"Place name 'Gurnos' mutated from Gyrnos. Translates as 'place of cairns'. At time of field visit no cairns found in immediate area, however area of rocky outcrop on E slope & top of Gurnos has numerable possible iron age features.(RSJ 2000)"

To be fair, it IS rather difficult to locate, being exactly where one would not expect it to be, about a half mile SW of the Rhos-y-Gelynnen stone row. The effort - extreme effort if, like me, one foolishly decides the direct approach from below to the south 'won't be that bad' - is worth it, however: the cairn is pretty substantial, well preserved... and appears to feature the remains of an internal cist. Furthermore, the vibe is sensational.

Gurnos, Rhos-y-Gelynnen

If you decide to come check it out.... see if you can find an easier approach!