St Medana's Well

Sacred Well

Nearest Town:Whithorn (8km ENE)

Added by markj99

Add an image Add an image
<b>St Medana's Well</b>Posted by markj99 <b>St Medana's Well</b>Posted by markj99 <b>St Medana's Well</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 13.11.21

There is a natural spring bubbling up on the shore of Front Bay, S of Monreith in Dumfries and Galloway. It could be the source of the legendary St Medana's Well.
According to Canmore ID 62764 (go to Links) Medana, a beautiful Irish lady, plucked out her eyes to spurn an unwelcome suitor. The saints took pity on her, causing a spring to appear, the water having the property of restoring her sight. Canmore gives the OS Grid Reference for St Medana's Well as NX 3642 4006, c. 30 yards W of the natural spring.

St Medana's Well on Canmore