Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Penmaenmawr (1km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH72167457 / Sheet: 115

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Circle 278</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by postman <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by postman <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by postman <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by postman <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by postman <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by postman <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by postman <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by postman <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by postman <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by Moth <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by Moth <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by treaclechops <b>Circle 278</b>Posted by greywether Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Circle 278</b>Posted by ShropshireTraveller

Another aptly named stone circle, this one is a ring cairn, composed of pebbles more or less fist sized, the entrance faces east and directly opposite the entry on the other side is a large fat boulder much bigger than anything else in the ring cairn.
Possibly the best hidden monument up here, you cant see it from the druids circle or monument 280, you have to look for it, to do that you must know its there first, only a low long hillock sperates it from 280.
If you do come up here,every effort must be made to find all the major sites or your not really getting your petrol moneys worth.
15th July 2010ce

This a confusing one. There is a ring cairn which I believe to be Circle 278 just beyond a far more interesting jumble of stones*, which appear to have been moved about somewhat. There is clearly confusion over the name of this mix of stone; please refer to my weblog for a more in-depth discussion.

It's all very lovely, nonetheless!

*Edit by TMA Ed: the "jumble of stones" is now generally thought to be Monument 280".
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops
Edited 2nd July 2008ce

This 'circle' is a ring cairn lying 150 metres or so up the track from the Druid's Circle. The site is a confusing jumble of stones but is worth checking out. IronMan Posted by IronMan