Whithorn

Bullaun Stone

Nearest Town:Whithorn (1km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   NX444402 / Sheet: 83

Added by CARL

Thumbpots and roundhouses: Unravelling the mysteries of the Scottish Iron Age

Our shortlisted entry for the awards was based on excavations carried out by AOC Archaeology in 2015, and again in June 2016, which unearthed a unique discovery in Galloway that promises to revolutionise our understanding of the Scottish South Western Iron Age... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Visited 29.7.15

In the associated museum next to Whithorn Priory (Historic Scotland) is a selection of early Christian crosses. Also on display is a fine Bullaun stone. It has one well defined hollow and is near the entrance. The only information the lady at the museum could give me was that it was found locally.