Bow Henge

Henge

Nearest Town:Crediton (13km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SS70750160 / Sheet: 191

Added by Chance

Details of henge on Pastscape

A probable Neolithic henge visible as cropmarks on air photographs. The enclosure is sub-oval and is a maximum of 60 metres across. Two roughly opposed entrances are visible, on the west and east sides. Within the enclosed area are cropmarks representing an irregular oval arrangement of 19 large post holes or pits. The monument is just visible on the gound, the bank surviving to a height of 0.3 metres and up to 1.5 metres wide. Fieldwalking has recovered over 800 flints from the field, including Mesolithic types as well as later Neolithic arrowheads and scrapers. A linear cropmark feature runs roughly north-south past the monument and appears to bow slightly in order to avoid the henge.