Roundwood

Bullaun Stone

Nearest Town:Newtown Mt Kennedy (8km ENE)
OS Ref (IE):   O192034 / Sheet: 56

Added by ryaner

<b>Roundwood</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Roundwood</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Roundwood</b>Posted by ryaner

When we arrived at this there were three local kids sitting on the bench beside it. I got out of the car and started to take pictures. One of the kids asked me why I was taking pictures of the 'bird-bath'. I explained that it was an ancient stone, probably carved well over two thousand years ago only to be met with a vacant stare and an "Oh", followed quickly by all three heading off. It's ok, I said to myself, maybe you planted a seed in one of their minds and they'll develop an interest in their ancestry and culture. Yeah, right. ryaner Posted by ryaner
2nd September 2013ce