Pebyll

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Maesteg (9km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS91069724 / Sheet: 170

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pebyll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pebyll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pebyll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pebyll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pebyll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Pebyll</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Description from "A Guide To Ancient and Historic Wales - Glamorgan and Gwent" - Elisabeth Whittle (1992 HMSO):

This is a large oval ring cairn, consisting of a low stony bank with level ground inside it. On the north-east side there are traces of the original kerb on the inner face of the bank. There is an entrance to the south which may have been lined by upright slabs; three are still visible, leaning or fallen. A smaller entrance on the north-west still has one of its jamb stones in place. On the south-east of the interior is a small cist with three of its sides still intact. Three small holes to the north may indicate the position of upright stones, long since disappeared.

The book has a plan of the ring cairn.