Graig Fawr

Nearest Town:Ammanford (6km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SN60840620 / Sheet: 159

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Graig Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Graig Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Graig Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Graig Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Graig Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Graig Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Graig Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Graig Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Graig Fawr</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Located toward the south-west of Graig Fawr - an elongated, grassy ridge rising to the approx north-east of Pontardulais - I found this Neolithic Chambered Tomb to be much more substantial than anticipated. Yeah, as South Walian prehistoric monuments go, this one retains a significant volume of 'chamber'... with two groups of orthostats (uprights) still visible within the low residue of cairn material.

Sadly, it would appear local morons think the site fair game for the dumping of broken glass, not an uncommon occurrence in South Wales in my experience. I hereby call upon the decent citizens of Y Bont to sort out this cancer within their midst. Let's not be judged by the very dregs of our society, eh?

Nevertheless, such was the vibe here - within the swirling hill fog and precipitation - that even such mindless, pointless desecration did not detract too much from the visit. Indeed, by extending the walk to the summit of Graig Fawr the more perceptive, curious traveller will discern the remains of an Iron Age enclosure... a hillfort, no less. There are other prehistoric cairns and such to search out, too. Happy days.

Graig Fawr Chambered Tomb

Funny what turns up within South Walian clouds every now and again... if you're lucky.