Fridd Wanc

Nearest Town:Penmaenmawr (1km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH726748 / Sheet: 115

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fridd Wanc</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fridd Wanc</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fridd Wanc</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Fridd Wanc</b>Posted by postman <b>Fridd Wanc</b>Posted by postman <b>Fridd Wanc</b>Posted by postman <b>Fridd Wanc</b>Posted by postman <b>Fridd Wanc</b>Posted by postman <b>Fridd Wanc</b>Posted by postman <b>Fridd Wanc</b>Posted by postman

It's now time to go and get out of this biting wind, but just before I do there's just one more new site to see.
A mere fifty yards from Brian (Circle 275) is this massively overlooked barrow/cairn, with so many megalithic wonders here about it's almost understandable. About a meter tall and maybe five across this heather and grass covered mound melts seamlessly into it's surroundings, look for the telegraph pole uncaringly stuck right on top of it, blighters.
When Anglicising this site name have a giggle, a smirk, maybe even a titter, Fridd Wanc, giggle smirk titter.