Laundry Bungalows

Nearest Town:Andover (13km ENE)

Added by CARL

Directions:
A short distance west along the same minor road leading from the Barrow Field Clumps Barrow Cemetery.

E.H. state:
'The monument includes two bowl barrows, aligned broadly east-west, the most easterly of a small linear group of barrows which lie on a gentle south facing slope to the south of Cholderton Park. The best preserved, most westerly of the two barrows has a mound 20m in diameter and 1.5m high. Surrounding this, and surviving as a buried feature c.2m wide, is the barrow ditch from which material to construct the mound was quarried. To the east of this lie the remains of a second bowl barrow, the mound of which has been truncated and is now oval, measuring 13m (east-west) by 8m and 1.5m high. This mound will also be surrounded by a ditch c.2m wide'.

I couldn't spot the Barrows.
Either I was looking in the wrong place or they have now been greatly reduced by ploughing?