Droveway Long Barrow

Long Barrow (Destroyed)

Nearest Town:Wilton (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU11944217 / Sheet: 184

Added by Chance

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

Suggested location of a Neolithic long barrow, listed by Grinsell as Amesbury 10a. The mound was excavated by Colt Hoare in the early 19th century without result. Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1971 recorded a denuded low oval mound 26 metres in length and a maximum of 30 centimetres high. The mound has since been scheduled as an oval barrow. However, geophysical survey in 1993-4 failed to record any trace of flanking ditches, and nothing has been observed on aerial photographs, although features representing Colt Hoare's trenches appear to have been located. It is therefore suggested that the identification of Amesbury 10a as a barrow is doubtful, and the mound may well be a natural feature.
22nd September 2012ce
Edited 23rd September 2012ce