Battery Hill

Nearest Town:Salisbury (8km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU20493481 / Sheet: 184

Added by Chance

Details of site on Pastscape

Neolithic short long barrow and a Bronze Age bowl barrow on Battery Hill, listed by Grinsell as Idmiston 26 and Idmiston 31. Field investigations in 1970 found the short long barrow (Idmiston 26) surviving as an earthwork with a maximum height of 1.5 metres and shallow but well defined ditches. The bowl barrow was 1 metre high.

(A: SU 20493481 and B: SU 20573485) Tumuli (NR). (1)
Two barrows on Battery Hill: (A) Idmiston 26; a `short' long-barrow with well marked side ditches, 80ft x 60ft x 2 1/2ft orientated NE/SW. Found by JFS Stone.
(B) Idmiston 31; a ditched bowl barrow 20 paces x 3ft. (2)
Idmiston 26. A short long barrow with a maximum height of 1.5m. The ditches are shallow but well defined.
Idmiston 31. A bowl barrow 1.0m high. A ditch around part of the south and east sides appears to have been caused by a modern trackway. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (3)
Barrow 'A' Scheduled by English Heritage as a Long Barrow. (4)
Surveyed by the RCHME. (5)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6" 1961
( 2) edited by R B Pugh and Elizabeth Crittall 1957 A history of Wiltshire: volume 1, part 1 The Victoria history of the counties of England Page(s)141, 179
( 3) Field Investigators Comments F1 ANK 14-OCT-70
( 4) General reference English Heritage Record Form 15-OCT-1995