Wilsford Group

• Monument No. 218221

Nearest Town:Wilton (9km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU118398 / Sheet: 184

Added by TMA Ed

Details of barrow group on Pastscape

A Bronze Age round barrow cemetery, comprising 1 bell barrow, 1 saucer barrow, 1 pond barrow, 5 disc barrows, and 10 bowl barrows. Most were excavated in the early 19th century by Colt Hoare, and several still stand as substantial earthworks. Seven of the barrows are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (also described in SU 13 NW 106, 107, 109-114). Ten of the barrows are situated in a small wood and survive as earthworks. One of the barrows (also described in SU 13 NW 115) has been ploughed level but is not visible on aerial photographs. The barrow cemetery is situated on an east facing slope between 90m and 103m above OD. The barrows have a roughly east west alignment but do not have a neat linear arrangement. A round barrow (described in SU 13 NW 33) could be an outlier and is situated 140m to the south of the group. The Lake Down barrow cemetery is also situated 400m to the south of the barrow cemetery. Individual monument records for each barrow have been created, see SU 13 NW 98-114.