Twelve Men's cist

Cist

Nearest Town:Liskeard (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SX252755 / Sheet: 201

Added by Mr Hamhead

Add an image Add an image
<b>Twelve Men's cist</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twelve Men's cist</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twelve Men's cist</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twelve Men's cist</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twelve Men's cist</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Twelve Men's cist</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Twelve Men's cist</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Twelve Men's cist</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Twelve Men's cist</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

Easily found on the left beside the track to the farm shortly after leaving the wall on the right. The cairn itself is in a ruinous state but the lovely little cist sits snuggled under a low earth bank. Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
20th April 2008ce

In theory Twelve Men's Moor covers a large area to the north of Minions from Sharp Tor to Hawk's Tor. Its name supposedly came about when the land, owned by the Priory of Launceston, was divided up between 12 tenants in 1284. As several sites in this large area are already posted then I will use this site to feature those that lie to the north of Kilmar Tor and south of Trewortha and Hawk's Tor.
The easiest way to reach this area is by taking the minor road off the B3254 at Berriobridge.
Be careful on this minor raod as there are several large humps.
A parking space can be found at the top of the road where a gate leads onto the track to Trewortha farm.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

Directions to Twelve Men's cist

From N: The B3254 heads S off the A30 at Launceton. Take the first left for B3254 St Petherwin at the first roundabout. Stay on the B3254 for c. 7 miles. Cross the Lynher river into Berriow Bridge. There is an unsigned dead-end lane turning R at the end of the narrow bridge . Follow this track uphill for c. 1.25 miles to reach a Car Park at a cattle grid at the end of the public road.

From S: From A38 take the A390 Liskeard exit. Follow All Routes B3254 into Liskeard. The B3254 becomes Pound St. Take the second exit R for All other routes at the roundabout, avoiding the Town Centre. Take the first L for B3254 Pensilva/St Cleer at the double roundabout. Follow the B3254 for c. 8 miles to reach Berriow Bridge. At the N end of Berriow Bridge there is an unsigned dead-end lane turning L just before the narrow bridge over the Lynher River. Follow this track uphill for c. 1.25 miles to reach a Car Park at a cattle grid at the end of the public road.

Twelve Men’s Moor starts here. There are many sites to be explored from here: They include Cairns, a Cist, the Pyramid Stone and a Settlement on Twelve Men’s Moor, an unusual Stone Row on Hawk’s Tor Summit and Arthur’s Bed on Trewortha Tor, all in a square kilometre.