City of Edinburgh

See individual sites for details

St. Catherine's Well Sacred Well
8 posts
St. Triduana's Wellhouse Sacred Well

5,000-year-old home of capital's first farmers discovered

THE remains of a hilltop home believed to be about 5,000 years old have been discovered on the outskirts of Edinburgh, The Scotsman can reveal.

The Neolithic roundhouse, found on a site where a quarry is due to be expanded, is one of the oldest prehistoric buildings to be discovered in the capital... continues...
moss Posted by moss
23rd March 2009ce

Rhind Lectures - 27th-29th April (Edinburgh)

Living in an age of stone - Gabriel Cooney
The Rhind Lectures for 2007. National Museum of Scotland, Edinburgh.

21st March 2007ce

Bronze age skull from Juniper Green, Edinburgh

Latest RC dating on skull reveals that the man died around 2150 BCE;

FOR more than a century the skull has lain in storage as part of the national museum collection... continues...

Iron Age remains unearthed in Edinburgh

WORKMEN digging up a city street in preparation for a new bus route have uncovered an Iron Age structure.

The remains of the 3000-year-old stone enclosure were discovered in the Broomhouse area... continues...

Chariot Dated

The 400BC Ferrari

The Iron Age chariot unearthed at an Edinburgh building site has been proved the oldest in Britain.

Radiocarbon tests on the wheels of the chariot have proved it dates back to 400BC - 200 years earlier than the previous oldest British find... continues...
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven

'Ferrari of the Iron Age' found

Chariot proves Iron Age links with Europe
by STEPHEN STEWART, September 25 2003

ARCHAEOLOGISTS studying an ancient chariot burial have found evidence that Iron Age Scots had far closer ties with Europe than previously thought... continues...

Conference

14th -16th March 2003
Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, National Museums of Scotland, and the Neolithic Studies Group
CONFERENCE
SCOTLAND IN ANCIENT EUROPE: THE NEOLITHIC AND EARLY BRONZE AGE OF SCOTLAND IN THEIR EUROPEAN CONTEXT
Royal Museum, Edinburgh

Key speaker - Richard Bradley

Latest posts for City of Edinburgh

Showing 1-10 of 408 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Arthur's Seat and Crow Hill fort (Hillfort) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Arthur's Seat and Crow Hill fort</b>Posted by spencer spencer Posted by spencer
2nd January 2024ce

Caerketton Hill (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Direction to Caerketton Hill Cairn: I parked at NT 24954 66968, a car park at the Hillend Ski Centre junction with the A702 on the S edge of Edinburgh. A path leading W starts here, before it turns to the SW. This path leads up to an elevated ridge which commands impressive views of Edinburgh. Caerketton Fort and Cairn are accessed by this moderately steep route. My route can be viewed on Caerketton Hill Cairn. Posted by markj99

Hully Hill Monument (Artificial Mound) — Miscellaneous

I'm glad HornbyPorky's fieldnotes say the graffiti is gone. I thought I'd add this to show the indignities have been going on for a while. I hope when McDonalds crumbles these stones will still be here.

On Saturday, the Greater Edinburgh Club, under the leadership of Mr Sterling Craig, visited "Edinburgh's Stonehenge," a group of four large stones at Lochend, opposite the point where the new Glasgow road branches off the old road to Broxburn. For 4000 years these megaliths have stood like the peak of a submerged mountain rising out of the ocean of prehistoric darkness, but testifying to the existence of a lost continent.

Local tradition says that there was originally an avenue of standing stones, 350 yards long, crossed by a shorter double row of megaliths about 80 yards from its western end. A Bronze Age burial ground, 30 yards in diameter, of much later date, has been erected in the northern part of the crossing. The eastmost megalith is eleven feet high and three to four feet broad, and the others are about six feet in height, standing at the souther, western, and northern extremities of the crossing avenues.

The unity of the monument is now difficult to recognise, because it is broken by a deep railway cutting and a wide road. The terminal megalith (now in a piggery) is obscured from the rest by a large advertisement hoarding, but it undoubtedly belongs to the same period as Stonehenge and was erected by the same fogotten race.
In The Scotsman, 23rd May 1938.
31st May 2023ce

Caerketton Hill (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Caerketton Hill</b>Posted by markj99<b>Caerketton Hill</b>Posted by markj99<b>Caerketton Hill</b>Posted by markj99<b>Caerketton Hill</b>Posted by markj99<b>Caerketton Hill</b>Posted by markj99 Posted by markj99

Visited 21.04.23

There is a stony footprint of a cairn on the summit of Caerketton Hill, c. 0.5 mile SW of Hillend Ski Centre in Midlothian. The round cairn, which measures c. 50 feet in diameter, has been razed to ground level on all but the S Arc. A fence running E-W bisects the S half of the cairn, leaving a perimeter of original cairn stones c. 6 feet wide on the S Arc. A modern cairn, c. 3 feet high, has been constructed in the centre of the cairn. Caerketton Hill Cairn has panoramic views in all directions due to it's elevated location, c. 480m above Sea Level.
Canmore ID 51764 has details of surveys of Caerketton Hill Cairn in 1928 and 1969.

Galachlaw Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Visited 21.04.23

Galachlaw Cairn is a sub-circular mound in woodland on the S edge of a housing estate in Fairmilehead on the S fringe of Edinburgh. The cairn, which measures c. 45 feet in diameter and 5 feet high, has been almost entirely robbed of stone, leaving several putative kerb stones on the S Arc, as noted in Canmore ID 51710. The largest stone measures c. 1.5 x 1 x 0.5 feet. An eroded path crosses the centre of the cairn on an E-W Axis. There is a significant excavated hollow in the N half of the cairn. Galachlaw Cairn would have had a 360° vista previous to afforestation and urban development.

Galachlaw Cairn on Google Maps