Penny Well

Sacred Well

Nearest Town:Edinburgh (4km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT263717 / Sheet: 66

Added by Martin

<b>Penny Well</b>Posted by Martin <b>Penny Well</b>Posted by Martin

Hidden away in a quiet street (Grange Loan) in Edinburgh’s Southside is the remaining frontage of this once Holy well. I would never have known of it’s existence had I not stayed near here for a while and came across it whilst walking home one day. All that now remains is the red sandstone front to the well with two pieces of metal either side. The sandstone has unfortunately started to crumble especially the block that is inscribed with ‘Penny Well’. Aed and I have stopped off here on the way back from Arthur’s Seat for a quick visit and some pics.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The well belonged to the manor house of Grange and was said to be Holy being associated with the nearby convent of Sciennes. It was restored by Sir Thomas Dick Lauder, but around 1870 the water from it stopped flowing. It fell into disrepair until 1887 when the original trough was uncovered at a depth of 5 foot below the site. Around 1892 the well was once again restored this time being supplied by the town water supply. Sometime between then and now it has been bricked up. Posted by Martin