Galachlaw Cairn

Visited 21.04.23

Galachlaw Cairn is a sub-circular mound in woodland on the S edge of a housing estate in Fairmilehead on the S fringe of Edinburgh. The cairn, which measures c. 45 feet in diameter and 5 feet high, has been almost entirely robbed of stone, leaving several putative kerb stones on the S Arc, as noted in Canmore ID 51710. The largest stone measures c. 1.5 x 1 x 0.5 feet. An eroded path crosses the centre of the cairn on an E-W Axis. There is a significant excavated hollow in the N half of the cairn. Galachlaw Cairn would have had a 360° vista previous to afforestation and urban development.

Galachlaw Cairn on Google Maps