Caerketton Hill

Visited 21.04.23

There is a stony footprint of a cairn on the summit of Caerketton Hill, c. 0.5 mile SW of Hillend Ski Centre in Midlothian. The round cairn, which measures c. 50 feet in diameter, has been razed to ground level on all but the S Arc. A fence running E-W bisects the S half of the cairn, leaving a perimeter of original cairn stones c. 6 feet wide on the S Arc. A modern cairn, c. 3 feet high, has been constructed in the centre of the cairn. Caerketton Hill Cairn has panoramic views in all directions due to it's elevated location, c. 480m above Sea Level.
Canmore ID 51764 has details of surveys of Caerketton Hill Cairn in 1928 and 1969.