Rotherwas Ribbon

• Rotherwas Serpent

Added by TMA Ed

High Court tells Herefordshire Council to get its act together on housing

Press release;

A Victory for Democracy and Accountability;

Local councillors have hailed the decision of the High Court to block housing at Bullinghope as a victory for local democracy and accountability... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Remains at ribbon site

THE remains of animals burnt at extreme temperatures have been confirmed among finds from the Rotherwas Ribbon, the 4,000-year-old archaeological site uncovered by roadbuilding work near Hereford last year... continues...
moss Posted by moss
3rd July 2008ce
Edited 3rd July 2008ce

Ancient serrated Bronze Age blade found near Rotherwas Ribbon

A flint blade dating circa 4000 years Before Present was found during roadworks in Herefordshire. This discovery is very near to the Rotherwas Ribbon, an ancient trackway constructed in the Bronze Age from fire fractured rock. The find amplifies the importance of the Rotherwas Ribbon site, which is presently being buried under a new road by the Herefordshire Council....Read the full story by BBC News
C Michael Hogan Posted by C Michael Hogan

Charges against protesters are dropped

The charge of aggravated trespass against six protesters is being dropped, after the Crown Prosecution Service said there was not enough evidence to secure convictions.

And to think (according to the BBC article) they were just fussing about a 'Bronze Age Footpath'.

Rotherwas Ribbon Campaigners Question Council Committee Decision

Campaigners fighting to preserve the Rotherwas Ribbon say they will be taking the "issue further" after they claimed a council scrutiny committee decision to endorse a plan to build a road over the Bronze Age find was invalid.......... more at the following link

moss Posted by moss

Road to be built over Rotherwas Ribbon

"ENGLISH Heritage will not stop the Rotherwas access road being built, the Hereford Times can reveal... continues...
baza Posted by baza

Two-week project to safeguard Rotherwas Ribbon

Herefordshire Council is implementing its plans to preserve the Rotherwas Ribbon archaeological find and protect it for future generations.

A full council meeting confirmed that work on the Rotherwas Relief Road had been stopped around the site since the discovery in April of the Bronze Age ribbon of fire-cracked stones... continues...
Pilgrim Posted by Pilgrim

Flood fears for ancient 'Ribbon'

A 4,000-year-old stone feature in Herefordshire is being inspected to see if it has been affected by flood water over the weekend.

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rotherwas Ribbon</b>Posted by nigelswift <b>Rotherwas Ribbon</b>Posted by nigelswift <b>Rotherwas Ribbon</b>Posted by nigelswift <b>Rotherwas Ribbon</b>Posted by nigelswift