The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Chiselbury

Hillfort

<b>Chiselbury</b>Posted by formicaantImage © Mike Rowland 07/09/2007.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 213964
  • Chiselbury Camp

Nearest Town:Wilton (9km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU018281 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 3' 6" N
Longitude:   1° 58' 27.54" W

Added by formicaant


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Chiselbury</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Chiselbury</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Chiselbury</b>Posted by The Eternal <b>Chiselbury</b>Posted by mrcrusty <b>Chiselbury</b>Posted by mrcrusty <b>Chiselbury</b>Posted by mrcrusty <b>Chiselbury</b>Posted by mrcrusty <b>Chiselbury</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Chiselbury</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Chiselbury</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Chiselbury</b>Posted by formicaant

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This is an unspoilt univallate hillfort above the chalk cut first world war military badges, south of the village of Fovant. It is a simple circular enclosure consisting of a single outer ditch and inner rampart. The interior is an uncut flower meadow full of ground nesting birds.
There are long distance all round views and on the day I visited I was completely alone. It looks like quite a steep climb up to it, but the footpath crosses the hill at 45 degrees and is a gentle climb. Well worth a visit for it's simplicity and the views of the surrounding country side.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
7th September 2007ce
Edited 14th February 2010ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of hill-fort on Pastscape

(SU 0180 2812) Chiselbury Camp (NR). An Iron Age univallate hill-fort (see plan (3) and air photographs (4)) enclosing 8 1/2 acres, with an entrance at the south east, where there is a slight semi-circular outwork. The interior is arable.
Bivallate ditches run from the north side to the edge of the escarpment and from the south-east outwork towards the bottom of the combe (3) and possibly beyond in a southerly direction (5). Dr R C C Clay (3) has found Iron Age pottery just outside the camp and a lead spindle-whorl or net-sinker possibly Romano-British, both surface finds. The Rev G H Engleheart (3) has a coin of Constantine 1, found within the camp. (2-5)
Chance Posted by Chance
4th June 2014ce

A round shaped, univallate hillfort, near the village of Fovant. Although not megalithic, the hillslope to the north of it, has WW1 army cap badges carved into the chalk. These were done by soldiers camped nearby and at least in some way show a continuity with the distant past. formicaant Posted by formicaant
24th May 2007ce