Leskernick North Circle

Nearest Town:Hallworthy (8km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX186799 / Sheet: 201

Added by phil

Web searches for Leskernick North Circle

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Leskernick North Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Leskernick North Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Leskernick North Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Leskernick North Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Leskernick North Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Leskernick North Circle</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Leskernick North Circle</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Leskernick North Circle</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Leskernick North Circle</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Leskernick North Circle</b>Posted by pure joy Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Leskernick North Circle</b>Posted by pure joy <b>Leskernick North Circle</b>Posted by pure joy

The clearance and re-exposure of the North Stone Circle at the base of Leskernick Hill in Cornwall. Part 2 of 3 Field Reports and Surveys.

16th October 2016ce

I actually found this by walking up from the farmhouse and studying the map very hard.....needless to say i found several other "circles" on my way.

It does not look like a circle and it was only on using the TMA and the Bodmin Moor survey book that I recognised it.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

Leskernick North Circle was added to the Historic England List (go to Links) on 16/10/19.

'The stone circle comprises a recumbent stone (4m long) a little north of the circle’s centre with 25 stones in an almost-perfect circle approximately 23m in diameter.'

The above quote is an extract from Historic England's summary of Leskernick North Circle. A more detailed account is contained therein.

According to Historic England turf was cleared round the stones in 2018 so the circle will perhaps look more complete now.

Only discovered in 1983. Recorded in the Bodmin moor survey

3 uprights remain ubove the surface 12 others have been detected just beneath the peat.
2nd December 2001ce

Historic England 1460916

Historic England Entry for Leskernick North Circle

The Heritage Trust

Leskernick Stone Circles and Stone Row Clearance

Clearing both North and South Circles and the stone row. Clearance to be interpreted as stated here..

"the aim of the clearance would be to bring the hidden parts of the circles and stone row ‘back to life’ by sympathetically removing the vegetation and turf ‘carpet’ off the stones without damage taking place and without any soil being removed below the exposed top surfaces"
moss Posted by moss