Leskernick North Circle

Fieldnotes

The clearance and re-exposure of the North Stone Circle at the base of Leskernick Hill in Cornwall. Part 2 of 3 Field Reports and Surveys.

Comments (4)

Think it's great that projects like this are being undertaken... same as the proper reconstructions of tombs and cairns. If a circle can be more-or-less accurately re-erected according to the original holes I'm all for that.

I always try to 'expose' the orthostats of the tiny upland circles I come across in Wales by removing excess grass etc... to try and stop them sinking even further into obscurity and 'who-gives-a-damn land'.
Yea! Good un Roy:) Posted by carol27
16th October 2016ce
What I admire most about Roy is his determination to explore, it is not that easy on those Cornish moors to get all the permissions you need but he perseveres. moss Posted by moss
17th October 2016ce
Thank you for your kind comments. We consider it a real privilege as amateurs to be allowed to investigate and then excavate the sites we work on together and a huge bonus when invited to assist our local archaeologists with their projects. And of course SO lucky to have such 'ancientness' (Bodmin Moor) around us to do it on.

Roy