The Kettles

Nearest Town:Coldstream (19km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT984273 / Sheet: 75

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Kettles</b>Posted by juamei <b>The Kettles</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven <b>The Kettles</b>Posted by pebblesfromheaven

The ramparts and ditches are still quite well defined, it seems as though there are at least two distinct sections to the fort. The bracken was quite rampant, but there were what were probably hut circles visible in places.

You can scramble up the SW side from the Kings Chair, though the route from the northern side is much easier, the path is nice and easy to follow from Waud House.

Presumably built to guard the ravine running between Kenterdale Hill and the Horsden, the Kettles now seems to hold the pine plantation of Kenterdale hill at bay, which lurks threateningly to the west, looking like a coniferous shieldwall, possibly ready to charge down at any second.
Hob Posted by Hob

This hillfort views Humbleton hillfort to the north-west.

Beside The Kettles fort there is a rock outcrop called the King's Chair, which got it's name from a local legend that a Scottish king once sat here during a battle between the Scots and English in the valley below. There are no records of this battle... although there was one near Humbleton.

The valley beneath was a once-busy passageway including a spring called the Pin Well, which got it's name from the local tradition of visiting the well on Fair days, throwing in pins and making a wish.

.o0O0o.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven