The Tump

Nearest Town:Chipping Norton (14km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SP167259 / Sheet: 163

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Tump</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Tump</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Tump</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Tump</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>The Tump</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

An easier site to access than I was expecting.
Just west of the delightful town of Stow On The Wold there is plenty of room to park on the verge (where the trees end). There was a convenient gap in the wall and a 5 minute walk around the side of the field takes you to the Barrow.

The Barrow is covered with trees although I was able to see several largish stones lying scattered on top. The top of the Barrow has a hollow where no doubt someone has dug into it in the past looking for treasure!
The Barrow itself is oval shaped, approximately 1 metre high x 15 metres x 20 metres.

Worth a look when in the area.
15th August 2011ce

Walking west from Lower Swell long barrow, I took a chance on going to see The Tump, which proved to be well worth it. There are actually two barrows here, one very small, the other a much larger Ridgeway/Overton Hill type effort - this latter is the one called The Tump. Approaching from the south-west, The Tump is clearly visible on the edge of the field. The smaller barrow is very low and in a poor state of preservation - from this side it appears wholly ruined. However, as I walked past it towards The Tump, it acquired a better shape and, lo and behold, a capstone of some sort (possibly a cist?).

The Tump is a large and impressive round barrow, covered in mature beech trees. From here I had intended to go back to the road, but decided to press on for Pole's Wood South instead.