The Tump

Fieldnotes

Walking west from Lower Swell long barrow, I took a chance on going to see The Tump, which proved to be well worth it. There are actually two barrows here, one very small, the other a much larger Ridgeway/Overton Hill type effort - this latter is the one called The Tump. Approaching from the south-west, The Tump is clearly visible on the edge of the field. The smaller barrow is very low and in a poor state of preservation - from this side it appears wholly ruined. However, as I walked past it towards The Tump, it acquired a better shape and, lo and behold, a capstone of some sort (possibly a cist?).

The Tump is a large and impressive round barrow, covered in mature beech trees. From here I had intended to go back to the road, but decided to press on for Pole's Wood South instead.