Lugg

Henge

Nearest Town:Tallaght (6km NE)
OS Ref (IE):   O032246 / Sheet: 50

Added by ryaner

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lugg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Lugg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Lugg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Lugg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Lugg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Lugg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Lugg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Lugg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Lugg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Lugg</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Lugg</b>Posted by ryaner

The trees have been felled around and on the monument and the views mostly opened up. On what was a rainy and overcast day I had about 5 minutes at the site before being drenched in a downpour.

It was a huge surprise and great to see that the monument has been opened up. It seems due care and attention was taken by the tree fellers to protect the integrity of the structure; there's even a new, explanatory sign up on the path.

Weather and lighting conditions were not the best so another visit is planned soon.
28th October 2020ce

This is a very accessible, surprisingly intact, and slightly overgrown monument. I must admit that I was taken aback by the condition of the henge, having understood from previous reading that it would be barely recognisable when encountered.

A 15 minute stroll uphill from the forestry entrance leaves you just beside Lugg henge. The outer ring is roughly 30 metres in diameter, with an outer ditch that is a metre deep in places, especially on the south to west arc. The bank rises to a metre and a half in places here as well.

Inside this is a second ring with a visible ditch and about 10 metres in diameter. Much else has gone on here over the milennia as excavations show that this is a multi-faceted, multi-period site. I was definitely impressed by this place, hidden away as it is in the trees, but I had to leave rather sooner than I wished. Somewhere I would like to return to and contemplate its purpose more lengthily.