The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Grand Argentel

Allee-Couverte

<b>Grand Argentel</b>Posted by JaneImage © Moth Clark
Also known as:
  • Grand Argantel
  • Grand Argantal
  • Grand Argental

Latitude:48° 28' 37.56" N
Longitude:   2° 47' 21.48" W

Added by Jane


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Grand Argentel
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Grand Argentel</b>Posted by Moth <b>Grand Argentel</b>Posted by Moth <b>Grand Argentel</b>Posted by Moth <b>Grand Argentel</b>Posted by Moth <b>Grand Argentel</b>Posted by Moth <b>Grand Argentel</b>Posted by Moth <b>Grand Argentel</b>Posted by Jane <b>Grand Argentel</b>Posted by Jane <b>Grand Argentel</b>Posted by Jane <b>Grand Argentel</b>Posted by Jane

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Access: Easy once you've navigated the maze of lanes in this area &/or the roundabouts coming out of Ploufragan. Right next to the road & there is room to stop just up the hill on the opposite side of the road.

Visited Wednesday 7 October 2009
A little beauty! We found it as much by luck as judgement as a result of our only map being a road atlas. It's probably simple to reach from Ploufragan directly with a decent map, but we went spectacularly 'round the houses' (and industrial estates, shopping outlets, motorways, villages, suburbs....)

Coming straight from Ploufragan, you'd also pass Le Menhir de Sabot on a roundabout (not thrilling), another possible menhir (small) by the roundabout & Allée couverte de la Couëte (beautiful) and Le Lit de Margot (a rock) just before this site.

Petit Argentel allee couverte is a little south of here, but all we knew was that it was down the hill.... Even 'down the hill & take the first left' looks like it would have allowed us to find it, going by Googlemaps.

I found Grand Argantel (& la Couëte) particularly reminiscent of some of the hunebedden in the Netherlands.

There are some 'interesting' big stones in the trees directly across road. These could just be field-clearance, but didn't half look to me a bit like an extremely trashed allee couverte (or something). Notably, some of the more 'significant-looking' stones are well rooted in the ground.
Moth Posted by Moth
11th November 2009ce
Edited 11th November 2009ce

This fine monument is only about 500ms south down the lane from Allée couverte de la Couëte. It's a reall beauty and not that easy find among the tangle of semi-rural lanes of the towns and suburbs south of St Brieuc. Jane Posted by Jane
13th October 2009ce
Edited 11th November 2009ce